Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Brandon (14)(5-0)1571
2. Petal(5-0)1372
3. South Panola (1)(5-1)1183
4. Oak Grove (1)(5-0)1064
5. Oxford(5-0)816
6. Olive Branch(5-1)745
7. Louisville(6-0)429
8. Picayune(3-1)408
9. Callaway(6-0)26NR
10. Tupelo(5-0)2010

Others receiving votes: Forrest Co. AHS 11, Meridian 10, Madison Central 10, St. Stanislaus 9, Pearl 6, Laurel 5, Bassfield 4, Jackson Prep 4, Long Beach 3, West Jones 3, Hazlehurst 3, Lake 2, Wayne County 2, Rosa Fort 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Germantown 1, Taylorsville 1, Bogue Chitto 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Brandon (14)(5-0)1571
2. Petal(5-0)1372
3. South Panola (1)(5-1)1263
4. Oak Grove (1)(5-0)1174
5. Olive Branch(5-1)845

Others receiving votes: Tupelo 12, Grenada 7.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Oxford (10)(5-0)1531
2. Picayune (2)(3-1)1263
3. Callaway (3)(6-0)1182
4. Pascagoula(4-1)644
5. Laurel (1)(5-0)60NR

Others receiving votes: Pearl 43, Germantown 38, Wayne County 19, West Jones 7, Brookhaven 6, West Point 6.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Forrest Co. AHS (7)(4-1)1421
2. Ripley (5)(6-0)1393
3. St. Stanislaus (3)(5-0)1322
4. Newton County(4-1)865
5. Corinth(5-1)45NR

Others receiving votes: Yazoo City (1) 31, Greene County 26, Leake Central 21, Greenwood 12, Noxubee County 6.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Louisville (15)(6-0)1591
2. Hazlehurst (1)(5-1)1382
3. Water Valley(6-0)1263
4. Philadelphia(5-1)1084
5. Charleston(4-1)895

Others receiving votes: Collins 7, O’Bannon 7, Kemper County 6.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Bassfield (14)(5-1)1571
2. Lake (2)(5-0)1302
3. Eupora(6-0)885
4. Bruce(4-1)604
5. East Marion(5-1)52NR

Others receiving votes: Taylorsville 48, East Webster 46, Richton 38, H. W. Byers 13, West Bolivar 8.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Bogue Chitto (12)(6-0)1562
2. Cathedral (1)(5-1)1413
3. Stringer (3)(4-1)1231
4. Smithville(5-1)865
5. Pelahatchie(4-1)45NR

Others receiving votes: Lumberton 42, Noxapater 26, J.F. Kennedy 8, St. Joseph, Greenville 7, St. Aloysius 6.

Class Private Schools
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Jackson Prep (11)(5-1)1552
2. Jackson Aca. (5)(4-2)1311
3. Washington School(4-0)1073
4. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.(4-2)844
5. Presbyterian Christian(4-2)585

Others receiving votes: Lamar School 42, Trinity Episcopal 23, Indianola Aca. 21, Simpson Aca. 13, Sylva-Bay Aca. 6.

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus