AP PREP POLL: 2A has East Webster 3rd, Calhoun City 4th

 

TONIGHT’S FEATURED GAMES

Amory (5-5, 3-1) at Corinth (7-3, 3-1)

THE PLAYERS

Amory: QB JJ Jernighan rushed for 121 yards and 2 TDs on seven carries in last week’s win over Tishomingo County. … Austin Carter has rushed for 866 yards, 9 TDs on 130 carries. … LB Marcus Glenn had 11 tackles against Tishomingo County.

Corinth: Javen Morrison rushed for 134 yards, 3 TDs in a win at Shannon. … LB Deonte Keith had 15 tackles. … QB Antares Gwyn is 92-for-156, 1,584 yards, 21 TDs, 4 INTs.

FOUR DOWNS

• Division 1-4A championship.

• Corinth is the Journal’s No. 3 large school.

• Antares Gwyn’s passing TD at Shannon was his first TD in three games against the Raiders.

• Corinth coach Doug Jones won a state title playing at Amory.

UP NEXT: Playoffs begin next week

Baldwyn (8-2, 4-0) at Mantachie (8-2, 4-0)

THE PLAYERS

Baldwyn: Sophomore QB John Swinney is 47-for-108, 621 yards, 14 TDs, 3 INTs. … FB Marquavious Patterson has rushed for 1,052 yards, 17 TDs on 115 carries. … LB Armontie Price is averaging a team-high 9 TPG.

Mantachie: QB Tristen Daniel is 21-of-52, 618 yards, 9 TDs, 2 INTs. … Logan Pettigo has rushed for 921 yards, 10 TDs on 130 carries. … Trey Hughes has 16 catches for 534 yards, 8 of the Mustangs’ 9 receiving TDs.

FOUR DOWNS

• Division 1-2A championship.

• Teams have won a combined 13 straight games.

• Baldwyn has averaged nearly 38 points in the last four games against Mantachie.

• Both will host first-round playoff games next week.

UP NEXT: Playoffs begin next week

Kossuth (9-1, 4-0) at Booneville (7-2, 4-0)

THE PLAYERS

Kossuth: QB Elijah Potts threw 4 TDs in last week’s win over Benton County. … RB Jaley Adams is fourth in the state in rushing yardage with 1,976. … Sophomore LB Montana Smith has 3 sacks.

Booneville: Freshman Dallas Gamble has rushed for 935 yards, 13 TDs on 53 carries. … Tyrese Bell has caught 14 passes for 310 yards, 2 TDs. … Junior K Weston Coggin is 34-of-36 on extra points.

FOUR DOWNS

• Division 1-3A championship.

• Kossuth is the Journal’s No. 3 small school.

• Booneville junior DB Tyrese Bell has 6 INTs.

• Jaley Adams runs for 11.4 YPC.

UP NEXT: Playoffs begin next week

Tupelo (4-5, 2-3) at Horn Lake (2-8, 0-5)

THE PLAYERS

Tupelo: QB Daniel Bristow has completed 84 of 144 passes for 1,173 yards, 8 TDs, 2 INTs. … RB Kegan Huddleston has rushed for 497 yards, 4 TDs. … RB Labryant Siddell has rushed for 410 yards, 2 TDs. … WR Donte Freeman has 19 receptions for 304 yards, 2 TDs. … LB Jett Johnson has team-high 121 tackles, 13.4 per game, 5 sacks. … DB Tavario Standifer has 70 tackles, 51 solo stops. … K Josh Smith has made 8 of 11 field goal attempts.

Horn Lake: QB Derrick Pointer completed 85 of 147 passes for 1,103 yards, 7 TDs. … RB Peyton Logan 134 rushes for 969 yards, 9 TDs, 482 yards receiving, 244 yards kick returns. … LB Brandon Pierre 60 tackles. … DB Keetrone Singleton 2 INTs.

FOUR DOWNS

• Tupelo has to win this 1-6A game to remain in postseason contention.

• The Golden Wave defeated DeSoto Central 34-32 last week.

• Tupelo is averaging 195 yards rushing per game.

• Horn Lake head coach Brad Boyette is a former Northeast Mississippi CC assistant coach.

UP NEXT: Olive Branch at Tupelo

ALSO TONIGHT

Belmont (2-8, 1-3) at Alcorn Central (2-8, 1-3): Division 1-3A finale. … Winner will be the fourth seed in the playoffs.

Biggersville (3-7, 1-5) at Coldwater (5-5, 4-3): Division 1-1A game. … With two games to go, Coldwater fighting for fourth seed.

Eupora (7-3, 2-2) at East Webster (9-1, 3-1): Division 4-2A finale. … Both will advance to next week’s playoffs.

Hamilton (1-8, 1-5) at Smithville (9-1, 6-0): Division 1-1A game. … Smithville can wrap up the division with a win over its Monroe rival.

Hatley (5-5, 1-3) at Mooreville (2-7, 1-3): Division 4-3A finale. … Winner clinches fourth playoff seed.

Itawamba AHS (6-3, 2-2) at Tishomingo County (3-7, 0-4): Division 1-4A finale. … Indians wait to see their first-round opponent.

Nettleton (3-5, 3-1) at Aberdeen (7-3, 4-0): Division 4-3A finale. … Aberdeen has won the division; both have earned playoff spots.

New Albany (4-6, 1-3) at Ripley (3-6, 1-3): Division 2-4A finale. … Winner goes to the playoffs as a four-seed.

New Site (0-9, 0-4) at Benton County (5-4, 2-2): Division 1-3A finale. … Benton already locked in as three-seed.

Noxubee County (6-4, 4-0) at Houston (7-3, 2-2): Division 4-4A finale. … Already the No. 1 and No. 4 seeds.

Okolona (2-8, 0-4) at Bruce (3-7, 0-4): Division 4-2A finale. … Season finale for both.

Oxford (7-2, 5-0) at Center Hill (5-4, 3-2): Division 1-5A game. … Oxford is the No. 1 team in Class 5A, receiving 11 of 13 first-place votes.

Saltillo (0-10, 0-5) at Lewisburg (2-8, 0-5): Division 1-5A game. … Saltillo has won the first two meetings and can avoid a winless season with a third straight.

Shannon (5-4, 2-2) at Pontotoc (6-4, 2-2): Division 1-4A finale. … Winner is in. Loser is out.

S. Pontotoc (2-8, 0-4) at N. Pontotoc (7-3, 3-1): Division 4-3A finale. … North has won seven straight in the rivalry.

Starkville (8-1, 5-0) at Warren Central (8-1, 5-0): Division 2-6A game. … Undefeated matchup between No. 2-ranked Starkville and Warren Central.

Thrasher (3-6, 1-5) at Falkner (6-3, 4-2): Division 1-1A game. … Falkner currently is the No. 3 seed.

Walnut (5-5, 2-2) at East Union (6-4, 2-2): Division 1-2A. … Winner will be the No. 3-seed, loser the No. 4 seed.

Winona (8-2, 3-1) at Calhoun City (7-3, 4-0): Division 4-2A finale. … Calhoun City has allowed only 27 points in division play, Winona 37.

West Point (7-2, 4-1) at New Hope (2-7, 1-4): Division 1-5A game. … Green Wave currently the No. 2 seed with two games to go and plenty to be decided.

Other games

Calvary Christian (3-7, 1-3) at Calhoun Academy (3-5, 0-2)

Holly Springs (2-8, 0-4) at North Panola (4-5, 1-3)

Potts Camp (1-9, 0-4) at Byers (1-9, 0-4)

Compiled by Brandon Speck and Gene Phelps

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus