Lilli Moore

ICC sophomore and Fulton native Lilli Moore was named to the NJCAA All-Academic First Team, recently.

Lilli Moore, an Itawamba Agricultural High School alumnae and member of the 2018-19 Itawamba Community College softball team, was named to the National Junior College Athletic Association Academic First Team, last week.

Moore is one of 39 ICC student-athletes to receive honors from the NJCAA. She was required to complete at least 24 credit hours and maintain a 4.0 grade point average to earn the designation.

To earn NJCAA All-Academic honors, student-athletes must have a GPA of 3.60 or higher and have completed 24 or more credit hours. There are three level of academic honors: NJCAA All-Academic First Team is a 4.0 GPA; Second Team 3.80-3.99 GPA; Third Team 3.60-379 GPA.

The full list of NJCAA honorees includes

First Team

  • Gracie Bertelsen – Natchez, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Samantha Conley – Mandeville, Louisiana – Softball
  • Jessica Davis – Cumberland, Mississippi – Softball
  • Farrah Fowlkes – Amory, Mississippi – Women’s Tennis
  • Sanders Goode – New Albany, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Elizabeth Ingram – Corinth, Mississippi – Women’s Basketball
  • Grace Joyce – Oxford, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Jake Kirkpatrick – Amory, Mississippi – Men’s Soccer
  • Garrett Mills – Corinth, Mississippi – Men’s Soccer
  • Lilli Moore – Fulton, Mississippi – Softball
  • Halle Moore – Oxford, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Clayton O’Daniel – Tupelo, Mississippi – Men’s Soccer
  • Ally Shinall – Oxford, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Savannah Stamps – Tuscaloosa, Alabama – Softball
  • Makenzie Toombs – Ackerman, Mississippi – Softball

Second Team

  • Cynthia Betancourt -New Albany, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Mary Kate Butler – Pontotoc, Mississippi – Softball
  • Macey Cox – Troy, Tenn. – Softball
  • Riley Crouch – Amory, Mississippi – Women’s Tennis
  • Sara Eckhoff – Lewisburg, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Caroline Ferguson – Tupelo, Mississippi – Women’s Tennis
  • Jacob Hall – Petal, Mississippi – Baseball
  • Brian Heredia – Pelham, Alabama – Men’s Soccer
  • Parker Humber – Caledonia, Mississippi – Golf
  • Pate Phillips – Saltillo, Mississippi – Baseball
  • Lexi Pund – Tupelo, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Landyn Stoddard – Calhoun City, Mississippi – Softball
  • Sarah Whitt – Pontotoc, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer

Third Team

  • Luan Balestieri – Rio Grande, Brazil – Men’s Soccer
  • Hannah Covington – Saltillo, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Reese Duncan – Pontotoc, Mississippi – Men’s Tennis
  • Addison Meadows – Oxford, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Justin Medlin – Ripley, Mississippi – Baseball
  • Ryan Morgan – Amory, Mississippi – Men’s Soccer
  • Kaylee Nelson – Moulton, Alabama – Softball
  • David Rowland – Florence, Alabama – Baseball
  • Ray Sandroni – Tupelo, Mississippi – Baseball
  • Alex Stevens – Aberdeen, Mississippi – Women’s Soccer
  • Marcus Wood Jr. – Scooba, Mississippi – Men’s Soccer

abby.loden@journalinc.com Twitter: @abbyloden

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus