jones2

Jones Walker has announced that 136 attorneys across the firm’s offices are listed in the annual peer-review attorney rankings in The Best Lawyers in America© for 2022. In addition, 16 attorneys received the esteemed The Best Lawyers in America© “Lawyer of the Year” designation for 2022, and 36 attorneys are recognized on The Best Lawyers in America© “Ones to Watch” 2022 list.

Best Lawyers®, established in 1983, is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers ratings are based on peer-review surveys in which thousands of attorneys cast more than 2 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

ATLANTA

John W. Mills, III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Chad V. Theriot – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

BATON ROUGE

Brandon Kelly Black – Litigation – Banking and Finance
John C. Blackman IV – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Jeffry W. Gray – Real Estate Law
F. Charles McMains, Jr. – Government Relations Practice
James C. Percy – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate
Dionne M. Rousseau – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
Robert W. Scheffy, Jr. – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Real Estate Law
Andy St. Romain – Real Estate Law
Raedtha A. Vasquez – Real Estate Law
B. Trevor Wilson – Tax Law

BIRMINGHAM

C. Ellis Brazeal, III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Steven F. Casey – Land Use and Zoning Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
John W. Gant, Jr. – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Mac B. Greaves – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John Beaulieu Grenier – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
William W. Horton – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Health Care Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Daniel J. Martin – Appellate Practice, Corporate Compliance Law, Criminal Defense: White – Collar, Health Care Law
Robert C. Walthall – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Tax Law
Michael D. Waters – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Vernon L. Wells, II – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction
Kary Bryant Wolfe – Litigation – Labor and Employment
Paul O. Woodall, Jr. – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

HOUSTON

Michael A. Chernekoff – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Dan L. Cogdell – Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Lauren J. Harrison – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Neal J. Sweeney – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction 

JACKSON

Joseph (JoJo) Lee Adams – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jeffrey R. Barber – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Neville H. Boschert – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Antitrust
Robert E. Box, Jr. – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law
Mark T. Davis – Real Estate Law
William E. Dossett – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Lindsay Thomas Dowdle – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John F. Fletcher – Tax Law
J. Andrew Gipson – Securities Regulation
Chad J. Hammons – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Kathryn H. Hester – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
Robert B. House – Administrative / Regulatory Law
Gina M. Jacobs – Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kristina M. Johnson – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Linda Bounds Keng – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
Craig N. Landrum – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Dennis W. Miller – Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
Christopher S. Pace – Economic Development Law, Gaming Law, Project Finance Law
L. Keith Parsons – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Public Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Kaytie M. Pickett – Commercial Litigation
Pamela Prather – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
W. Whitaker Rayner – Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law
Thomas B. Shepherd, III – Corporate Law, Gaming Law
Adam Stone – Commercial Litigation
Ann Corso Taylor – Real Estate Law
Aileen S. Thomas – Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Corporate Law
Thomas E. Walker, Jr. – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law

LAFAYETTE

Boyd A. Bryan – Environmental Law
Gary J. Russo – Oil and Gas Law

MIAMI

Luis E. Llamas – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation
Mark D. Rich – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Edward R. Shohat – Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
David S. Weinstein – Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

MOBILE

Palmer C. Hamilton – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law
Ben H. Harris, III – Commercial Litigation
Clay A. Lanham – Real Estate Law
Michel Nicrosi – Commercial Litigation
Ronald A. Snider – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard A. Wright – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Real Estate Law

NEW ORLEANS

H. Mark Adams – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jesse R. Adams, III – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
William M. Backstrom, Jr. – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
L. Etienne Balart – Admiralty and Maritime Law
William C. Baldwin – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Allison C. Bell – Health Care Law
Edward Hart Bergin – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Richard D. Bertram – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Robert B. Bieck, Jr. – Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
Timothy P. Brechtel – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
Andre B. Burvant – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Thomas A. Casey, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
R. Keith Colvin – Real Estate Law
Richard F. Cortizas – Land Use and Zoning Law
Mark A. Cunningham – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
J. Kelly Duncan – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Gaming Law
David F. Edwards – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Madeleine Fischer – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Elizabeth J. Futrell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Covert J. Geary – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA
Alida C. Hainkel – Commercial Litigation
Harry Simms Hardin, III – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate, Railroad Law
Pauline F. Hardin – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Curtis R. Hearn – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
Jane H. Heidingsfelder – Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Miriam Wogan Henry – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
William H. Hines – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Robert “Bob” E. Holden – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Thomas P. Hubert – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Grady S. Hurley – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
R. Scott Jenkins – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Jonathan R. Katz – Tax Law
P.J. Kee – Employment Law – Management
Tracy E. Kern – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jennifer F. Kogos – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Joseph F. Lavigne – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Edward F. LeBreton, III – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Insurance Law
Andrew R. Lee – Commercial Litigation
F. Rivers Lelong, Jr. – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
Sidney F. Lewis, V – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Joseph J. Lowenthal, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
Michael W. Magner – Corporate Compliance Law
Christopher S. Mann – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Matthew Mantle – Tax Law
R. Lewis McHenry – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law
Stanley A. Millan – Environmental Law
Mark A. Mintz – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Kenneth J. Najder – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
J. Marshall Page, III – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Venture Capital Law
David G. Radlauer – Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust
Rudolph R. Ramelli – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
C. Barrett Rice – Litigation – Insurance
Carl D. Rosenblum – Oil and Gas Law
Amy Garrity Scafidel – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law
Rose S. Sher – Elder Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Mary Margaret Spell – Labor Law – Management
Jefferson R. Tillery – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Richard J. Tyler – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Susan M. Tyler – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Real Estate Law
R. Patrick Vance – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Brett S. Venn – Commercial Litigation
Patrick J. Veters – Employment Law – Management
Edward Dirk Wegmann – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Amy Winters – Health Care Law
Benjamin Woodruff – Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
James E. Wright, III – Admiralty and Maritime Law
Scott T. Zander – International Trade and Finance Law
Wayne G. Zeringue, Jr. – Admiralty and Maritime Law

PHOENIX

H. Hughes Grehan – Corporate Law

______________________________________________________________________________

2022 “LAWYER OF THE YEAR” AWARD RECIPIENTS

BIRMINGHAM

Steven F. Casey – Land Use and Zoning Law
John Beaulieu Grenier – Securities / Capital Markets Law
Daniel J. Martin – Appellate Practice 

JACKSON

Joseph (JoJo) Lee Adams – Labor Law – Management
Jeffrey R. Barber – Litigation – Bankruptcy
John F. Fletcher – Tax Law
Robert B. House – Administrative / Regulatory Law
W. Whitaker Rayner – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Aileen S. Thomas – Commercial Finance Law

NEW ORLEANS

Mark A. Cunningham – Litigation – Antitrust
Harry Simms Hardin, III – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Pauline F. Hardin – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Michael W. Magner – Corporate Compliance Law
Stanley A. Millan – Environmental Law
J. Marshall Page, III – Banking and Finance Law
David G. Radlauer – Antitrust Law

___________________________________________________________________________


2022 “ONES TO WATCH” AWARD RECIPIENTS

ATLANTA

William J. Shaughnessy – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
William E. Underwood – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction 

BATON ROUGE

F. Gibbons Addison – Commercial Litigation
Justin J. Marocco – Commercial Litigation
Thomas McCall – Commercial Litigation, Energy Law 

BIRMINGHAM

Walt Terry – Trusts and Estates

HOUSTON

Daniel J. Baldwin – Commercial Litigation
Tiffany C. Raush – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Ewaen Woghiren – Commercial Litigation

JACKSON

Stacey Moore Buchanan – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation
Blake M. Fulton – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
Andrew S. Harris – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property 

LAFAYETTE

Jessica Allain – Commercial Litigation

MOBILE

Joseph D. Steadman, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance

NEW ORLEANS

Jeanne Amy – Administrative / Regulatory Law
Victoria Bagot – Corporate Law
Brett Beter – Corporate Law
Jason A. Culotta – Labor and Employment Law – Management
Jennifer A. David – Construction Law, Insurance Law, Transportation Law
Aimee Andrepont Decuir – Banking and Finance Law
Michael A. Foley – Labor and Employment Law – Management
Vanessa W. Graf – Corporate Law
John R. Guenard – Commercial Litigation
Minia E. Gussman – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Elise M. Henry – Commercial Litigation
Thomas D. Kimball – Corporate Law
Allison B. Kingsmill – Commercial Litigation
Sara B. Kuebel – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law
Elisabeth B. LeBlanc – Corporate Law
Adam N. Matasar – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Michael J. O’Brien – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Thomas Eamon Slattery – Commercial Litigation
Clinton Hansford Smith – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Heather Kirk Trosclair – Commercial Litigation
Christopher K. Ulfers – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Transportation Law
Jane Y. White – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus