jones walker

Jones Walker LLP is pleased to announce its top rankings in the 2021 edition of Chambers USA, a definitive resource for consumers of legal services in the United States by Chambers and Partners. Attorneys and law firms are selected for inclusion based on submissions by legal practices, interviews, research, and database resources.

The firm ranked nationally in four practices: Construction, Gaming & Licensing, Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance, and Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (outside New York). The firm also ranked regionally in 14 practices: Banking & Finance (Alabama, Louisiana), Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Louisiana, Mississippi), Construction (Georgia), Corporate/Commercial (Mississippi), Corporate/M&A (Louisiana), Energy & Natural Resources (Louisiana), Environment (Louisiana), Gaming & Licensing (Louisiana), Healthcare (Alabama, Louisiana), Labor & Employment (Louisiana), Litigation: General Commercial (Louisiana, Mississippi), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Louisiana), Real Estate (Louisiana, Mississippi), and Tax (Louisiana). 

This year, 68 Jones Walker attorneys across the firm’s geographic footprint in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, and Mississippi were recognized for their prominence in specific areas of law. 

 

NATIONWIDE

  • J. Kelly Duncan, Gaming & Licensing
  • George J. Fowler, III, Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (outside New York)
  • Grady S. Hurley, Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (outside New York)
  • Thomas B. Shepherd III, Gaming & Licensing
  • Neal J. Sweeney, Construction 

 

ALABAMA

  • C. Ellis Brazeal, III, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Robert L. Carothers, Jr., Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory 
  • John Beaulieu (Beau) Grenier, Corporate/Commercial 
  • William W. Horton, Healthcare
  • Daniel J. Martin, Healthcare
  • Michael D. Waters, Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory

  

FLORIDA

  • Edward R. Shohat, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 

  

GEORGIA

  • Neal J. Sweeney, Construction 
  • Chad V. Theriot, Construction 

  

LOUISIANA

  • H. Mark Adams, Labor & Employment 
  • Jesse R. Adams, III, Tax
  • William M. Backstrom, Jr., Tax 
  • William C. Baldwin, Marine Finance
  • Robert B. Bieck, Jr., Litigation: Securities 
  • Boyd A. Bryan, Environment 
  • R. Keith Colvin, Real Estate 
  • Mark A. Cunningham, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 
  • Sarah Y. Dicharry,Energy & Natural Resources: Oil & Gas 
  • J. Kelly Duncan, Gaming & Licensing, Marine Finance
  • Elizabeth J. Futrell, Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
  • Covert J. Geary, Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Jeffry W. Gray, Real Estate 
  • Pauline F. Hardin, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 
  • Curtis R. Hearn, Corporate/M&A 
  • Jane Henican Heidingsfelder, Labor & Employment 
  • Robert “Bob” E. Holden, Environment 
  • Nadia de la Houssaye, Healthcare 
  • David M. Hunter, Energy & Natural Resources: Oil & Gas 
  • Jonathan A. Hunter, Energy & Natural Resources: Oil & Gas
  • Matthew W. Kern, Public Finance 
  • Jennifer Faroldi Kogos, Labor & Employment
  • Joseph F. Lavigne, Labor & Employment 
  • Seth A. Levine, Energy & Natural Resources: Oil & Gas 
  • Sidney F. Lewis, V, Labor & Employment 
  • Michael W. Magner, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Marjorie A. McKeithen, Energy & Natural Resources: Oil & Gas 
  • Stanley A. Millan, Environment: Litigation
  • Mark A. Mintz, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Kenneth J. Najder, Corporate/M&A 
  • J. Marshall Page, III, Banking & Finance 
  • James C. Percy, Environment: Litigation
  • Alex P. Prochaska, Environment 
  • Rudolph R. Ramelli, Tax 
  • Carl D. Rosenblum, Energy & Natural Resources: Oil & Gas 
  • Dionne M. Rousseau, Corporate/M&A 
  • Amy Garrity Scafidel, Banking & Finance 
  • Robert W. Scheffy, Jr., Real Estate 
  • Meghan E. Smith, Environment: Litigation
  • Richard J. Tyler, Construction 
  • Susan M. Tyler, Real Estate 
  • R. Patrick Vance, Bankruptcy/Restructuring, Litigation: General Commercial
  • B. Trevor Wilson, Tax
  • Amy M. Winters, Healthcare 
  • Scott T. Zander, Public Finance 

  

MISSISSIPPI

  • Jeffrey R. Barber, Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
  • Neville H. Boschert, Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Mark T. Davis, Real Estate 
  • Gina M. Jacobs, Corporate/Commercial 
  • Kristina M. Johnson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring 
  • Craig N. Landrum, Corporate/Commercial: Banking & Finance 
  • Christopher S. Pace, Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance 
  • Kaytie M. Pickett, Litigation: General Commercial 
  • Thomas B. Shepherd III, Gaming & Licensing 
  • Adam Stone, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Ann Corso Taylor, Real Estate 
  • Aileen S. Thomas, Corporate/Commercial: Municipal Finance

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus