Butler snow

Fifty-eight Butler Snow attorneys have been selected for inclusion in Super Lawyers®’ 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers and 28 have been selected as Mid-South Rising Stars.

“We are honored and proud that so many of our attorneys have been recognized by their peers in this year’s rankings,” said Christopher R. Maddux, chair of Butler Snow. “Our attorneys continuously strive to provide our clients with the highest level of service and expertise, and this recognition demonstrates those efforts.”

The 58 attorneys named as 2020 Mid-South Super Lawyers® are:

 

Birmingham, Ala.:

James C. Barton, Jr. – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christopher S. Berdy – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

 

Gulfport, Miss.:

Michael B. Hewes – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

 

Memphis, Tenn.:

James E. (Jeb) Bailey III – Bankruptcy: Business

Robert L. Crawford – Business Litigation

R. Campbell (Cam) Hillyer – Bankruptcy: Business

Eric E. Hudson – Class Action 

Michael I. Less – Construction Litigation

Charles F. (Chip) Morrow – Personal Injury - Products: Defense

Randall D. Noel – Business Litigation

Amy M. Pepke – Civil Litigation: Defense

Todd P. Photopulos – Immigration: Business

Daniel W. Van Horn – Business Litigation

 

Nashville, Tenn.:

Jason W. Callen – Business Litigation

G. Brian Jackson – Personal Injury - Products: Defense 

David L. Johnson – Employment & Labor

Jones Wilson (J.W.) Luna – Environmental

Charles I. Malone – Business Litigation

Gayle I. Malone, Jr. – Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff

Anita Modak-Truran – Entertainment & Sports

William R. (Bill) O’Bryan, Jr. – Business Litigation

Erin Palmer Polly – Civil Litigation: Defense

Kara E. Shea – Employment & Labor

Robert L. Trentham – Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice: Defense 

Robert J. (Bob) Walker – Business Litigation

Joseph F. Welborn III – Business Litigation

 

Oxford, Miss.:

Paul V. Cassisa, Jr. – Personal Injury - Products: Defense

Kari L. Sutherland – Personal Injury - Products: Defense

 

Ridgeland, Miss.:

Phil B. Abernethy – Construction Litigation

Paula Graves Ardelean – Employment & Labor

P. Ryan Beckett – Business Litigation

H. Barber Boone – Business Litigation

Fred E. (Trey) Bourn III – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Tommie S. Cardin –Administrative Law

Paul N. Davis – Business Litigation

Richard M. Dye – General Litigation

Andrea La’Verne Edney – Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff

William M. Gage – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Charles E. Griffin – Business Litigation

Steven M. Hendrix – Real Estate

John C. Henegan – Business Litigation

Chad R. Hutchinson – Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice: Defense

Donna Brown Jacobs – Appellate

Alyson Bustamante Jones – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Christy D. Jones – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Timothy W. Lindsay – Employment & Labor

Christopher R. Maddux – Bankruptcy: Business

Michael E. McWilliams – Business Litigation

Robert A. Miller – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Meade W. Mitchell – Class Action 

Luther T. Munford – Appellate

Orlando R. Richmond Sr. – Personal Injury – Products: Defense 

Stephen W. Rosenblatt – Bankruptcy: Business

Phillip S. Sykes – Business Litigation

Timothy M. Threadgill – Employee Litigation: Defense

Benjamin M. Watson – Business Litigation

Joshua J. Wiener – Business Litigation

Rebecca Lee Wiggs – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

 

The 28 attorneys selected as 2020 Mid-South Rising Stars are:

 

Birmingham, Ala.:

Austin A. Averitt – Real Estate

Matthew A. Barley – Business Litigation

Abbott Marie Jones – Appellate

Katie T. Powell – General Litigation

 

Memphis, Tenn.:

Diana M. Comes – Business Litigation

Adam M. Langley – Bankruptcy: Business

Andre B. Mathis – Business Litigation

Scott M. McLeod – Real Estate

Gadson William (Will) Perry – Business Litigation

W. McDonald Plosser – General Litigation

Christopher J. Tutor – Mergers & Acquisitions

 

Nashville, Tenn.:

C.E. Hunter Brush – Business Litigation

Beau C. Creson – Business Litigation

B. Hart Knight – Environmental Litigation

Lauren Patten – Business Litigation

Travis B. Swearingen – Business Litigation

 

Ridgeland, Miss.:

John H. Dollarhide – Business Litigation

Haley Fowler Gregory – Business Litigation

Mark M. Hosemann – Business/Corporate

W. Mackin Johnson – Employment Litigation – Defense

Samantha R. Moore – Estate & Probate

Christopher D. Morris – Personal Injury - Products: Defense

Reed T. Nunnelee – Business/Corporate

Ryan J. O’Beirne – Business/Corporate

La’Toyia J. Slay – Business Litigation

Caroline B. Smith – Business Litigation

Jefferson K.B. Stancill – Banking

William P. (Will) Thomas – Personal Injury – Products: Defense

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus