Gabe Rakestraw of East Union and Catherine Truemper on New Albany had first place finishes in the boys and girls races at the East Union Season Opener on August 28. 

Both races consisted of two miles instead of the usual 3.1 miles of a 5K run. 

Rakestraw ran the Ellistown course in a time of 11:34 which gave him a three second advantage over Dawson Boyd of New Albany who ran a time of 11:37.

Truemper came in with a time of 13:36 for the Bulldogs which helped her defeat Meg Howell of Booneville by five seconds. 

New Albany won the boys event with 32 points to edge second place Booneville by two points. 

East Union won the girls meet with 31 points as they also edged out Booneville at 31-34 . 

Other top 25 finishers among local Gazette coverage runners included Eric Flores of New Albany (fourth, 12:26), Trey Roten of New Albany (eighth, 13:20), Chance McLellen of East Union (10th, 13:23), New Albany's Lelan Boulden (15th, 14:45), Jake Moore of New Albany (21st, 16:07) and Seth Johnson of East Union (24th, 17:25). 

East Union had five runners place in the top nine in the girls race. 

Maci McLellen was fourth (15:04), Dakota Gentry took fifth (15:27), Rachel Gentry placed sixth (15:30), Brianna Courtney finished seventh (15:34) and Briley Lesley was ninth (15:51). 

Other Lady Urchins that placed in the top 20 were Ella Johnson (15th, 17:40), Sara Sumrall (16th, 17:45) and Marly Kayt Wanner (19th, 19:06).

Top 20 runners for New Albany besides Truemper were Abby Laney (13th, 17:23), Madilyn Coker (18th, 18:48) and Gina Grace Lesley (20th, 19:24).

TCPS Twilight Meet results 

Gabe Rakestraw ran to seventh place finish in Class 1A-3A boys at the TCPS Twilight run. Rakestraw covered the Belden course on the campus of Tupleo Christian in 19:53.00.

Hunter Page of Myrtle placed 14th in the same event, turning in a time of 20:51.56.

Myrtle had two more runners in the top 25 as Kaleb Thomas finished 16th in 21:06.52 and Will Greer ran to a 24th place finish in 22:35.79. 

Myrtle placed fourth overall in 1A-3A team competition with 120 points. 

East Union had 214 points and came in eighth in 1A-3A. 

Dawson Boyd placed 24th for New Albany in 4A-6A boys with his time of 19:50.83. 

New Albany boys were 10th in 4A-6A with 273 points. 

Two Union County girls finished fifth and sixth in the 1A-3A girls race. Maci McLellen of East Union placed fifth in 24:59.92 and Maggie Moody of Myrtle was sixth with her time of 25:14.72. 

The Lady Urchins had four other runners to finish in the top 25 including Brianna Courtney (15th, 27:37.13), Rachel Gentry (18th, 27:45.19), Dakota Gentry (24th, 28:16.57) and Briley Lesley (25th, 28:20.14). 

Myrtle had one more runner to place in the top 25 as Lexie Senn finished 23rd in her time of 28:13.54.

East Union girls placed third in 1A-3A with 75 points.

Catherine Truemper of New Albany ran to a seventh place finish in 4A-6A girls in a time of 22:10.51. 

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus