Training session set for Lee poll workers

There will be a training session for all election workers who will work polling places for Lee County's special election for sheriff.

The training session is set for 6 p.m. Thursday in the big court room on the second floor of the Lee County Justice Center. All ticket commissioners need to be present, election officials said.

The election is set Nov. 6. Absentee balloting will continue at the Lee County Circuit Clerk's office through noon Saturday.

The list of election workers named for the county precincts includes:

First District

Pratts: Ellis W. Bishop, Correne Bishop, Trixie Gholston, Emma J. Underwood.

Baldwyn: Billy Glover, Isaac Watts, Joann Wardlaw, Merle Glover.

Guntown: Dorothy Freeman, Delma McFadden, Bonnie J. Rice, Evvie Birks.

Friendship: Joe Blassingame, Susie Blassingame, Cecil Hopkins, Norman Hopkins, Rebecca Cagle.

Unity: Sandra Letson, Evelyn W. Hill, Wylie Parham, M.E. Brown.

Hebron: Bobbie Holder, Allene Terrell, Margaret Warren.

Fellowship: Linda Stanford, Jean Langston, Deborah Barnett.

Oak Hill: Clarice Scott, Dorothy Richardson, Raymond P. Kloepper, Betty J. Kloepper.

Tupelo 1: Betty Huddleston, Vadine McRee, Jean Sullivan, Barbara Tucker.

Eggville: Jimmie Lou Loftin, Charlie Ruth Hallmark, Sarah Shelton, Sarah Harris.

Mooreville 1&5: Jimmy Hussey, Kathleen W. Hussey, Virginia Gillentine, Arvis Gillentine, Mildred M. Pearce, Redar Keith.

Auburn A&B: Robert Liles, Lois Liles, Frances Anglin, Hazle Norton, Nudeane Gregory.

East Heights: William Pickens, Mae Stanley, Lawrence Stanley, Patty Hodges.

Second District

Corrona: Jane A. Morson, Dorothy McCord, Charles McCord, Mack White.

Blair: Ricky G. Brown, Odessa Eades, Alton Thornton, Myrtle Thornton.

Davis Box: Betty Bruce, Margurette Robison, Jural McGee, Martha Gillespie.

Smith's Store: William L. Irwin, Harold Deaton, Louise Reeder, Betty Blissard.

Euclatubba: Edmond S. Barrett, Lillian Barrett, Lucy Mildred Greenwood, Billie Barrett.

Saltillo: Hazel G. Norris, Laverne Peach, Ruth Spearman, Eugene Spearman, Hazel Waldrip, Lucille Bradley.

Beech Springs: John McKay, Lois Crabb, Maxine Stanford, Danny McCord.

Flowerdale: Arlis A. Gault, Henrietta Creely, Laura McCullough, Betty Gault.

Tupelo 2: Ernest Bowen, Virginia Bowen, Clara Thompson, Mary Hardin Fisher, Billie McCarty, Merlene E. Whiteside, Adrian Thompson, Susan M. McCarty.

Third District

Belden: Irene Scott, Mattie P. Boehms, Raymond Vinson, Mitchell Lessell, Jean Golding, Dorothy Hatchett.

Bissell: Banks Livingston, Olene Snipes, Callie Hale, Evelyn Pritchard, Melissa Snipes.

Tupelo 3: Bobbie Osborne, Marilyn Felton, Charles Creely, Fern Pegg, Dot Harrelson, Mary Creely, Billie McCarty, Susan McCarty, Erie Wheeler, Brenda Smith.

Fourth District

Palmetto A&B: Sue Howard, Jessie Dowsing, Bonnie Hardin, Bette Crockett, Georgia Baker, Minnie Harper.

Pleasant Grove: Evelyn Hendrix, Jeanette Windham, Clinton Hester, Everlois Morrison.

Old Union: Sue Coggins, Mildred Fortenberry, Paul Shannon, Mattie Sue Booker, Grace Sisk, Viva Kyle.

Tupelo 4 North: Samuel Bell, Hazel Kinney, Gladys Caldwell, Shirley Armstrong, Walter Partlow.

Tupelo 4 South: Ophelene Moore, Mildred Battle, Bonnie Warren, Mary Taylor, Pam Cook.

Fifth District

Brewer: Carolyn Tidwell, James Ti Bowles, Faye Carson, Eunice Kennedy.

Shannon: Sara Rutherford, Mamie Ivy, Martha Gardner, Jim Rutherford, Betty Scott.

Richmond: Martha Holloway, Irene McDaniel, Lennell Luckett.

Plantersville: Jack Wuichet, Wardell Wilson, Jo Kelly, Mary Miller, Eddie Collins.

Tupelo 5: Archie P. Wood, Kathleen Kelly, Lillian Buse, Faye Clement.

Petersburg: Guilene Berryman, Joan Merriman, John Merriman, Willene Riley.

Nettleton: Margaret Dye, Helen Hipps, Chester Burt, Geraldine Bethay, Zelma Whitehead, Eugene McDaniel.

Kedron: David Berryhill, Barbara Evans, Lillian Griffin, Linda Cheek.

Gilvo 1&5: Ed Summers, David Lundy, Kathryn Barnes, Jimmie Mae Sheffield, Rebecca Roberts.

Verona: Pauline M. Craft, James M. Stephens Jr., Elvora Roberson, Emogene Robbins, Connie Garrison.

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus