Saltillo Cross Country Meet

(Saturday at Saltillo HS)

4A-5A boys (5K)

Top teams: 1,Saltillo 32. 2, Tupelo 34, 3, Madison Central 103. 4, Pontotoc 121. 5, Starkville 127.

Top finishers: 1, Rob Ellis, Tupelo, 15:49.43. 2, Max Holman, Tupelo, 15:57.00. 3, Zach Covington, Saltillo , 16:08. 94. 4, Gordon Lee, Tupelo, 16:27.93. 5, Hunter Flanagan, Saltillo, 16:38.62.

Also for Saltillo: 6, Richard Feist, 16:50.19. 7, Derek Scott, 17:14.80. 11, Heath Lindley, 17:20.65. 22, Cody Long, 18:05.38.

Also for Tupelo: 13, Roderick Mosley, 17:24.42. 14, Jeff Wilson, 17:26.10. 16, Nolan Palladino, 17:33.08 17, Stephen Dudas, 17:34.40.

Top Pontotoc finisher: 10, Blake Garrett, 17:19.99.

Top Starkville finisher: 23, Brock Hanson, 18:10.74.

4A-5A girls (4K)

Top teams: 1, Tupelo 27. 2, Saltillo 45. 3, Pontotoc 91. 4, Madison Central 107. 5, New Hope 154.

Top finishers: 1, Katherine Steinman, Tupelo, 15:27.63. 2, Catherine Holman, Tupelo, 16:17.09. 3, JoAnn Filipov, Starkville, 16:26.32. 4, Anne Threlkeld, Oxford, 16:34.24. 5, Lealand Flanagan, Saltillo, 17:16.16.

Also for Tupelo: 6, Maria Holland, 16:43.44. 10, Emily Corban, 17:35.09. 11, Mary Page Billingsley, 17:37.63.

Also for Saltillo: 7, Heather Moore, 17:16.16. 8, Erin Covington, 17:17.94. 14, Chelsea Plunk, 18:01.00.

Class 1A-3A boys (5K)

Top teams: 1, Athens Bible School 27. 2, Potts Camp 83. 3, Ripley 93. 4, Myrtle 112. 5, West Union 113.

Top finishers: 1, Josh Chessor, Ripley 16:47.14. 2, Dusty Talley, Ripley, 17:18.97. 3, Andy Davidson, Athens Bible, 17:35.15. Also: 6, Josh Griffen, Houston, 18:23.07. 10, Chad Randolph, Potts Camp, 18:53.00. 17, Bryan Cook, Myrtle, 19:34.79.

Class 1A-3A girls (4K)

Top teams: 1, Myrtle 35. 2, Athens Bible School 68. 3, Mooreville 120. 4, West Union 127. 5, Ripley 139.

Top finishers: Rhagen Hopper, Myrtle 17:20.72. 2, Aimee Walker, Myrtle, 17:49.11. 3, Chelsea Burgess, Athens Bible, 17:52.33. 4, Amber Maxey, West Union, 17:59.53. 5, Tuesdae Rowland, Ripley, 18:15.25. Also: 7, Kammi Lease, Tremont, 18:48.94. 9, Geordi Talley, Ripley, 18:57.01. 11, Stephanie Dillard, Ingomar, 19:01.69.

Also for Myrtle: 6, Halle Knowles, 18:43.38. 12, Ashley Little, 19:06.93. 16, Beth Goolsby, 19:24.27.

Mooreville top finishers: 13, Rachel Talley, 19:18.17. 14, Mindy Dunham, 19:19.51.

Recommended for you

comments powered by Disqus